CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Matthew Meyers
Alcan Primary Products Company, LLC
200 E. Randolph St., Suite 7100 Chicago, IL 60601

RE:  The tariff classification of Aluminum Hydroxide, CAS # 21645-51-2, from Canada

Dear Mr. Meyers:

In your letter dated December 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Aluminum Hydroxide, CAS # 21645-51-2.

In your submission, the subject product is described as 100% Aluminum Hydroxide, CAS # 21645-51-2. The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates that the subject chemical compound is in white powder form, pale in color, and odorless. You state that the subject product is used in various industrial applications; such as feedstock, for the manufacture of aluminum oxide and other aluminum containing compounds, coatings for titania, filler for plastics, resins, rubbers, paper, and paints. It is also used as a flame retardant and smoke suppressant for polymers, additive to glass, and various ceramic and refractory formulations.

The applicable subheading for Aluminum Hydroxide, CAS # 21645-51-2, will be 2818.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial corundum, whether or not chemically defined; aluminum oxide; aluminum hydroxide: Aluminum hydroxide. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division